Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Fault Code 32 Driver Airbag Circuit High Resistance or Open

FAULT CODE 32
Driver - Side Airbag Circuit High Resistance or Open



Normal Operation
The Air Bag Diagnostic Module (DM) monitors the resistance between pins 10 and 11. The value of this resistance is the sum of the two cable reel cassettes, the airbag and is normally between 1.5 Ohm and 2 Ohm. If the resistance measured exceeds 4 Ohm the MIL Lamp will illuminate and fault code 32 will be present, indicating high resistance or open circuit on the airbag circuit.

Possible Causes
- Poor connections or corrosion at clock spring/main harness connections.
- Open circuit or high resistance of cable reel cassettes.
- Open circuit or high resistance in driver-side airbag.
- Faulty driver-side airbag wiring.

Fault Diagnosis
1. Circuit-check
- Disarm Airbag/SRS system and disconnect DM.
- Disconnect DM and remove plastic locking wedge from black DM harness connector.
- Measure resistance across harness connections to passenger airbag, wires KN and RR
- Is resistance value less than 2 Ohm?

Yes-
- Ensure locking wedge has been removed correctly from black connector.
- Examine harness for broken, dirty or incorrectly seated connections.
- Rectify faults as necessary.

No - Proceed to step 2.

2. Resistance - check
- Is resistance measured in step 1 greater than 3 Ohm?

Yes - Proceed to step 4.
No - Proceed to step 3.

3. Fault code verification
- Reconnect DM and check if code 32 is still present.

Yes - Renew DM.
No - Examine harness or broken, dirty or incorrectly seated connections. repair faults as necessary.

4. Resistance - check
- Disconnect cable reel cassette at base of steering column.
- Install airbag simulator (ensure 2 Ohm resistance of simulator before connection) in place of cable reel cassette.
- Measure resistance across harness connections to airbag, wires KIN and RR
- Is resistance equal to between 1.8 Ohm and 2.2 Ohm?

Yes - Renew cable reel cassette.
No - Examine harness wiring for open circuit, repair faults as necessary.

5. On completion.
- Arm and verify the Airbag/SRS system.

Electrical Schematic-Driver-side Airbag Circuit High Resistance Or Open, Fig.1:






1. Instrument Panel Fuse
2. Engine Compartment Fuse
3. Safing Sensor
4. Cable Reel Cassettes
5. Driver-side Airbag
6. Passenger-side Airbag
7. RH Impact Sensor
8. LH Impact Sensor
9. Airbag MIL Lamp
10. Diagnostic Module