Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0117



C1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the voltage between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 1, (W) and ground.

Is the voltage between 4 and 6 volts?

Yes
Go to C4

No
Go to C2


C2: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
3. Measure the resistance between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 1, (W) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 46, (W).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 1(W) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 46, (W). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to C3


C3: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 1(W) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 1(W) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 46, (W). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


C4: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 2, (N) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 2, (N) and the spliced joint PIS6 circuit (N). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to C5


C5: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Raise and support the vehicle. Service and Repair
3. Disconnect both heated exhaust gas oxygen (HEGO) sensor electrical connectors PI6, PI7.
4. Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor electrical connector PI12.
5. Disconnect the engine fuel temperature sensor electrical connector PI9.
6. Disconnect both camshaft position sensor electrical connectors PI10, PI11.
7. Disconnect the injection pressure sensor electrical connector PI15.
8. Disconnect the throttle position sensor electrical connector PI16.
9. Measure the resistance between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 2, (N) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor electrical connector PI39 pin 2, (N) and the spliced joint PIS6 circuit (N). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new powertrain control module. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.