Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0190



B1: CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE

1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15.
3. Switch the ignition to the RUN position.
4. Measure the supply voltage to the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15 pin 1, (YG) and ground.

Is the supply voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes
Go to B2

No
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15 pin 1, (YG) and the spliced joint PIS5. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.


B2: CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1. Switch the ignition to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15 pin 2, (MG) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15 pin 2, (NG) and ground at PIS6. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to B3


B3: CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1. Measure the resistance between the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15 pin 3, (WG) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15 pin 3, (WG) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 9, (WG). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go to B4


B4: CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1. Remove the powertrain control module (PCM).
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit electrical connector PI15 pin 3, (WG) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the signal circuit between the fuel rail pressure sensor electrical connector PI15 pin 3, (WG) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 49, (WG). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new Fuel Pulse Damper. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.