Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Inspection Procedure

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTE: If Diagnostic Trouble Code 41 is displayed, check Throttle Position Sensor circuit. If Diagnostic Trouble Code 47 is displayed, check Sub-Throttle Position Sensor circuit. If Diagnostic Trouble Code "22" (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit), "24" (Intake Air Temperature Sensor circuit) and "41" (Throttle Position Sensor circuit) are output simultaneously, E2 (sensor ground) may be open.

1. Check voltage between terminals VTA2, IDL2 and E2 of Engine Control Module connector.





- Connect the Check Harness A.
- Turn Ignition Switch ON.
- Remove intake air duct and disconnect sub-throttle valve step motor connector.
- Measure voltage between terminals VTA2, IDL2 and E2 of Engine Control Module connector when the sub-throttle valve is opened gradually from the closed condition.





- If OK check for momentary interruption.
- If not OK proceed to step 2.
2. Check Sub-Throttle Position Sensor.





- Remove intake air duct.
- Disconnect Sub-Throttle Position Sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 3, 2 and 1 of Sub-Throttle Position Sensor(s) connector when the throttle valve is opened gradually from the closed condition.





- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK adjust or replace Sub-Throttle Position Sensor.
3. Check for open and short in harness and connector between Engine Control Module and Sub-Throttle Position Sensor.
- If OK check and replace Engine Control Module.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.