11-Power Ground MAP SMEC & Defective Distributor
1. Turn ignition switch Off, then disconnect harness plug from throttle position sensor.
2. Inspect both halves of connector for pin damage or push-out.
3. Check voltage on diagnostic read-out tool.
4. Turn ignition switch On, then check voltage on violet/white wire at throttle position sensor.
5. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, proceed to step 8. If voltage reading is at least 4.5 volts, turn ignition switch Off, then disconnect 60-way connector at SMEC.
6. Inspect connector for pin damage or push-out.
7. If connector is damage locate and repair terminals, then proceed to Test 16.
8. Disconnect the MAP sensor wire connector, then check voltage.
9. If voltage indicates 4.5 volts or more, replace map sensor, then proceed to Test 16.
10. Check resistance between terminal Nos. 15 and 16 at 60-way connector, then record ohm readings for each cavity.
11. If both terminals have less than .5 ohms, check diagnostic read-out tool display for ``No Response.'' Check other reasons for ``No Response'' reading before replacing SMEC. Refer to ``Obtaining Fault Codes And Messages.''
12. If other reasons were found, repair as necessary, then proceed to Test 16.
13. If no other reasons were found, replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 16. If ohmmeter shows open circuits, locate and repair light brown/red wire for open to ground, then proceed to Test 16.
14. If ohmmeter shows more than .5 ohms, repair light brown/red wire for high resistance to ground, then proceed to Test 16.
15. Turn ignition switch Off, disconnect 60-way connector at SMEC, then put diagnostic read-out tool into ohmmeter mode.
16. Touch ohms probe to violet/white wire in 60-way connector for continuity.
17. If ohmmeter indicates continuity repair violet/white for short to ground in harness, then proceed to 16.
18. If ohmmeter indicates no continuity turn ignition switch On, then put diagnostic read-out tool into voltmeter mode.
19. Touch diagnostic read-out probe to terminal No. 52 on the 60-way connector.
20. If voltmeter indicates at least 8 volts, replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 16.
21. If the voltmeter does not read at least 8 volts, disconnect the distributor pickup connector, inspect both halves of connector for damage, repair if necessary, then proceed to Test 16.
22. If terminals are not damaged, touch the volt probe to terminal No. 52 of the 60-way connector.
23. If the voltmeter now reads 8 volts, replace the distributor pickup, then proceed to Test 16.
24. If the volt meter reads other than 8 volts, turn ignition switch Off, then go to ohms mode with the diagnostic read-out tool.
25. Connect first ohmmeter lead to terminal No. 52 of the 60-way connector and the second lead same wire at distributor connector.
26. If ohmmeter does not show continuity, repair orange wire from 60-way connector to distributor, then proceed to Test 16.
27. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, disconnect 14-way connector from SMEC and inspect for terminal damage.
28. Connect first lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 1 at 14-way connector and second lead to orange wire at distributor connector.
29. If the ohmmeter does not show continuity, repair wire from terminal No. 1 at the 14-way connector to distributor, then proceed to Test 16.
30. If the ohmmeter shows continuity, turn the ignition switch On, then go to the volts mode with the diagnostic read-out tool.
31. Touch the voltmeter probe to terminal No. 4 of the 14-way connector.
32. If voltmeter does not show battery voltage, repair dark brown wire from terminal No. 4 in the 14-way connector for open in harness, then proceed to Test 16.
33. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, select the ohms mode with the diagnostic read-out tool, then check continuity from terminal Nos. 6 and 7 of the 14-way connector to ground.
34. If ohmmeter reads both terminals at less than .5 ohms, replace SMEC and proceed to Test 16.
35. If ohmmeter indicates open circuits, locate and repair wires at terminal Nos. 6 and 7 in 14-way connector for an open in harness, then proceed to Test 16.
36. If ohmmeter reads more than .5 ohms but not an open circuit, repair black wire for high resistance to system ground, then proceed to Test 16.