9 Flooding Fuel Injector & Defective Pressure Regulator
1. Turn ignition switch 0ff, then disconnect fuel injector connector from throttle body.
2. With diagnostic read-out tool connected, put system in actuate ``Auto Shutdown Relay.''
3. If fuel is not leaking from injector, proceed to step 4. If fuel is leaking from injector proceed as follows:
a. Select ``Stop All Tests'' on diagnostic read-out tool, turn ignition switch Off, then inspect top of fuel pressure regulator for fuel wetness.
b. If pressure regulator is wet, replace pressure regulator, then proceed to Test 16.
c. If pressure regulator is not wet, loosen gas cap to relieve system pressure.
d. Connect a jumper wire from throttle body connector terminal to ground and a second jumper wire from second throttle body connector terminal to positive post of the battery for 10 seconds.
e. Install a suitable fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line at throttle body, then put system in actuate ``Ign coil.''
f. If fuel pressure is 13.5---15.5 psi, turn ignition switch Off, then remove injector.
g. Inspect lower O-ring seal for damage. If O-ring is not damaged, replace injector and proceed to Test 16.
h. If fuel pressure is not 13.5---15.5 psi, turn ignition Off, then inspect fuel return line for restrictions.
i. If fuel line has kinks, repair as necessary, then proceed to Test 16.
j. If fuel line does not have kinks, remove fuel return line from tank pump unit and place end of line in safety fuel can, then put system in``Actuate Coil.''
k. If fuel pressure is 13.5---15.5 psi, replace fuel pump tank unit, then proceed to Test 16.
l. If fuel pressure is not 13.5---15.5 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator, then proceed to Test 16.
4. If fuel is not leaking from injector, turn ignition switch Off.
5. Disconnect 60-way connector from SMEC and inspect terminals for damage.
6. If terminals are damaged, repair terminals, then proceed to Test 16.
7. If terminals are not damaged, reconnect throttle body injector harness connector.
8. Connect a jumper wire from terminal No. 58 of 60-way connector to ground, then turn ignition switch On.
9. If fuel does not spray from injector, replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 16.
10. If fuel sprays from injector, turn ignition switch Off, then remove jumper wire from terminal No. 58 of 60-way connector.
11. Disconnect throttle body injector connector and 14-way connector from SMEC.
12. Connect an ohmmeter between terminal No. 9 of 14-way connector and ground.
13. If ohmmeter does not show continuity, replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 16.
14. If ohmmeter shows continuity, locate and repair short circuit to ground in terminal No. 9 of 14-way connector, then proceed to Test 16.