Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line








CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line

Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line

DESCRIPTION

There may be a short circuit between the CAN bus line and +B when there is resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 16 (BAT) or terminals 14 (CANL) and 16 (BAT) of the DLC3.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE)





(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (CAN BUSES TO J/C2)





(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (BATTERY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the B11 battery ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE BATTERY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (BATTERY ECU - J/C1)





(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:





HINT: Measure the resistance with the B11 battery ECU connector disconnected.

NG -- REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU - J/C1)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the B11 battery ECU connector and J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (POWER STEERING ECU)





(a) Disconnect the P8 power steering ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE)





(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:





HINT: Measure the resistance with the P8 power steering ECU connector disconnected.

NG -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the P8 power steering ECU and J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)

NOTE: For vehicles without enhanced VSC, go to "CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU)".





(a) Disconnect the S13 steering angle sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)





(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:





HINT: Measure the resistance with the S13 steering angle sensor connector disconnected.

NG -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the S13 steering angle sensor connector and J15 J/C1 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A8 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)





(a) Disconnect the J15 J/C1 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:





HINT: Measure the resistance with the S8 skid control ECU connector disconnected.

NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE AND CONNECTOR (J/C1 - J/C2)
16. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (ECM)





(a) Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE ECM
NG -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (ECM - J/C2)





(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:





HINT: Measure the resistance with the E6 ECM connector disconnected.

NG -- REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE AND CONNECTOR (ECM - J/C2)
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the E6 ECM connector and J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
20. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (YAW RATE SENSOR)

NOTE: For vehicles without enhanced VSC, go to "CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)".





(a) Disconnect the Y1 yaw rate sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)





(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance:





HINT: Measure the resistance with the Y1 yaw rate sensor connector disconnected.

NG -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the Y1 yaw rate sensor connector and J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the H14 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
24. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)





(a) Disconnect the J18 J/C2 connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:





HINT: Measure the resistance with the H14 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
25. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the H14 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and J18 J/C2 connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
26. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (GATEWAY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the G1 gateway ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE GATEWAY ECU
NG -- REPLACE GATEWAY ECU BRANCH WIRE AND CONNECTOR