Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

ABS (Antilock Brake System)








ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM: C0273/13: Open or Short Circuit in ABS Motor Relay Circuit

DTC C0273/13 - Open or Short Circuit in ABS Motor Relay Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The ABS MTR relay supplies power to the ABS pump motor. While the ABS is activated, the ECU switches the motor relay ON and operates the ABS pump motor.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (ABS MOTOR RELAY)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the Active Test mode on Techstream.

ABS / VSC / TRAC:





(d) Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operating it with Techstream.
OK:
The operation sound of the ABS motor should be heard.
NG -- INSPECT ABS NO. 1 FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
(a) Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. RECONFIRM DTC

HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the brake actuator assembly.

The ABS MTR Relay is in the brake actuator assembly.

Therefore, ABS MTR Relay inspection and relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.

(a) Clear the DTCs (ABS (Antilock Brake System)).
(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (ABS (Antilock Brake System))

Result:





B -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
4. INSPECT ABS NO. 1 FUSE





(a) Remove the ABS No. 1 fuse from the engine room J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE ABS NO. 1 FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)





(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)





(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
(a) Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. RECONFIRM DTC

HINT: This code is detected when a problem is determined in the brake actuator assembly.

The ABS MTR Relay is in the brake actuator assembly.

Therefore, ABS MTR Relay inspection and relay unit inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.

(a) Clear the DTCs (ABS (Antilock Brake System)).
(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded? (ABS (Antilock Brake System))

Result:





B -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY