B1471
AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: B1471/71: A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction
DTC B1471/71 - A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The A/C inverter assembly monitors power voltage from the main battery in the circuit. It stops compressor control and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range.
The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble. Compressor control may not resume unless the power switch is turned off.
CAUTION:
- Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE: The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flow chart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Using Techstream to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Result:
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using Techstream.
OK:
Hybrid control system DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip.
CAUTION:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE: Do not start the engine with the service plug grip removed because it may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the connector cover assembly.
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
NOTICE: Be sure to prevent foreign objects or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
(a) Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT ENGINE WIRE NO. 4
(a) Disconnect the connector from engine wire No. 4.
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO. 4
OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY