Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local) - Air Conditioning System
AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: B1498/98: Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
DTC B1498/98 - Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly transmit information to one another via a communication line. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is output if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.
The DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.
The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble.
CAUTION:
- Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE: Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, erase the DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE: Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, erase the DTC.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Using Techstream to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Result:
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(a) Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using Techstream.
Result:
B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT FUSE (A/C NO. 2)
(a) Remove the A/C No. 2 fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FUSE (A/C NO. 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the connector from the compressor with motor assembly.
CAUTION: Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 - GND)
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip.
CAUTION:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE: Do not start the engine with the service plug grip removed because it may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the connector cover assembly.
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
NOTICE: Be sure to prevent foreign objects or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
- Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
(a) Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT ENGINE WIRE NO. 4
(a) Disconnect the connector from engine wire No. 4.
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO. 4
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Reconnect the compressor with motor assembly.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the waveform according to the following tables.
(1) CLK - Body ground
Standard:
HINT: Waveform cycle varies with the communication contents.
(2) ITE - Body ground
Standard:
HINT: Waveform cycle varies with the communication contents.
NG -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU