Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0AA6-612








P311 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526,P0AA6-611,P0AA6-612,P0AA6-613,P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-526 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-611 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-612 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-613 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.





HINT:
- *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
- *2: On a trip after INF code 526 is stored, these INF codes are stored if the malfunctioning area is determined.
- If P0AA6 is output, the vehicle cannot start until the DTC is cleared using the Techstream.
- If P0AA6 is output while driving, the vehicle can drive for the remainder of that trip.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with insulating tape. (It will be very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Turn the power switch off before inspecting the high-voltage system. Take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
HINT: Do not remove the service plug grip.

Result:






D -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1F)
C -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0AA7-727)
B -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1D)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK INFORMATION CODE
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
(e) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
NOTICE: INF codes 611, 612, 613, and 614 are not stored at the same time with 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the power switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, read the INF code again.

Result:






E -- CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
D -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE AREA
C -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
B -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.




(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.




(b) Remove the A/C fuse cover from the inverter with converter assembly Components.




(c) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.




(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.




(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





HINT: Perform this inspection with the air conditioning harness assembly disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV relay assembly Components.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.




(b) Disconnect the r3 battery smart unit connector.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
NG -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.




(b) Disconnect the w1, v1 and v3 hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connectors from the HV relay assembly Components.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





(c) Connect the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connectors.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check that the high-voltage connectors (v1, v3, and w1) of the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) are connected securely.




(c) Disconnect the high voltage connectors of the HV battery from the HV relay assembly Components.




(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:





HINT: The voltage decreases to below 1 V after 10 seconds. If the voltage is 1 V or more, recheck the voltage after 10 seconds.

NG -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY
11. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.




(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the compressor with motor assembly.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
12. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.




(b) Remove the A/C fuse cover from the inverter with converter assembly Components.




(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.




(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- CHECK FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.




(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly Components.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






OK -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)
NG -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.




(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the compressor with motor assembly.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
15. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV relay assembly Components.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.




(b) Disconnect the w1, v1 and v3 hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connectors from the HV relay assembly Components.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





(c) Connect the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connectors.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
OK -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
17. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly Components.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.




(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
19. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.




(b) Remove the A/C fuse cover from the inverter with converter assembly Components.
(c) Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.




(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY