Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P3147-239








P311 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3147-239,P3147-241: Transmission Malfunction

DTC P3147-239 - Transmission Malfunction

DTC P3147-241 - Transmission Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The HV transaxle assembly consists of the planetary gear unit, MG1, and MG2. The gear unit uses the planetary gear to split engine output in accordance with a driving request while the vehicle is driven or the HV battery is charged. MG2 assists engine output while increasing vehicle driving force. MG2 also converts the energy, which is consumed in the form of heat during normal braking, into electrical energy and recover it into the HV battery to effect regenerative braking. MG1 supplies power, which is used for charging the HV battery or driving the MG2. It also controls the stepless transmission function of the transaxle by regulating the amount of electricity generated to change MG1 speed. In addition, the MG1 is used as a starter motor to start the engine. The transmission input damper absorbs the shock generated when the driving force from the engine is transmitted.






INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTCs are output.
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1D)
A -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
C -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION) P0A7A
NG -- CHECK FRONT TIRE REVOLUTION
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) P0335
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. RECONFIRM OUTPUT DTC (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for HV system DTCs, freeze frame data, and diagnosis information and note them down.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CLEAR DTC
(a) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK READY LIGHT ON
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Spd.
(d) Turn the power switch on (READY).
OK:
The READY light comes on.
HINT: If the READY light does not come on and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (Hybrid vehicle transaxle input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or the READY light comes on and MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly and transmission input damper.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK ENGINE RACING
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Spd.
(d) While the READY light is on, depress the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds with the shift lever in the P position.
OK:
The engine revs up.
HINT: If the engine does not rev up and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (Hybrid vehicle transaxle input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly and transmission input damper.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CREEP MOVEMENT
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to the D position, and release the brake pedal.
OK:
The wheels turn (creeping along).
HINT: If the wheels do not turn and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (Hybrid vehicle transaxle input malfunction (shaft damaged)), replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK ENGINE SPEED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.




(b) While driving at the vehicle speed of more than 6 mph (10 km/h), fully depress the accelerator pedal to raise the engine speed.
OK:
Engine speed increases smoothly (Check HINT).
HINT: If the engine over-revs or the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (Hybrid vehicle transaxle input malfunction (shaft damaged)), replace the transmission input damper assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Perform a simulation test.
(1) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 mph (65 km/h) or more (a speed that will not allow intermittent engine operation to occur).
(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read output DTCs.
Result:
DTC is detected.
NO -- GO TO DTC CHART
YES -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
12. CHECK FRONT TIRE REVOLUTION
(a) Turn the power switch off and move the shift lever to the N position.
(b) Lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crank pulley by hand to check if the front tires rotate.
CAUTION: Do not turn the power switch on (IG) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off because the engine may start.

OK:
The front tires rotate.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY