Fuel Lid Opener Motor Circuit
ENGINE HOOD / DOOR: FUEL LID OPENER SYSTEM: Fuel Lid Opener Motor Circuit
Fuel Lid Opener Motor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU receives signals from the fuel lid opener switch, it actives the fuel lid opener motor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FUSE (FUEL OPN)
(a) Remove the FUEL OPN fuse from the instrument pane J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE (FUEL OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the tester.
OK:
Fuel lid opens.
NG -- INSPECT FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
3. INSPECT FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the fuel lid opener motor assembly Removal.
(b) Apply battery voltage to the lock terminals and check that the motor operates and the shaft moves in the open direction.
OK:
(c) Measure the shaft stroke.
Standard:
10.3 mm (0.406 in.) or more
If the result is not as specified, replace the motor assembly.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A61 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR - BATTERY)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE