Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG and ACC)
2AZ-FXE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
DESCRIPTION
When the power switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the main body ECU receives signals to switch the power source mode.
HINT: To allow use of Techstream to inspect the push-button start function when the power switch is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between Techstream and the main body ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA
(a) Inspect entry detection area.
(1) When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and brake pedal is depressed, check that the power switch indicator illuminates in green.
OK:
Power switch illuminates in green.
- If the power switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart key system (start) (power switch indicator light does not come on) Problem Symptoms Table and the smart key system (entry) (matching for inside of the cabin cannot be performed) Door Lock - Smart Key System.
NG -- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
(a) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTORS
(a) Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK:
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)
(a) Disconnect the E6 and E7 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the IF and IM ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FOR DTCS
(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT: After all the DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG).
(b) Check for DTCs again.
HINT: If the DTCs for the smart key system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first Starting - Smart Key System.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the start switches 1 and 2.
HINT: When using Techstream with the power switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
Main Body:
OK:
"ON" (Power switch on (IG)) and "OFF" (Power switch off) appear on the screen.
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT POWER SWITCH
(a) Remove the power switch.
(b) Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE POWER SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND - POWER SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the E7 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU