Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0A1F-129








P112 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A1F-129: Battery Energy Control Module

DTC P0A1F-129 - Battery Energy Control Module

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU transmits information on the HV battery voltage to the HV control ECU via CAN communication.






MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The HV control ECU calculates the differences between the received HV battery voltage, boost converter voltage, and inverter voltage. If any of the differences exceed prescribed values, the HV control ECU determines that there is a malfunction in the battery voltage circuit. When the HV control ECU detects a malfunction, it illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT: At least 5 minutes are required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.

PROCEDURE

1. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV BATTERY)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTCs are output
YES -- GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.

2. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTCs listed in the table below are output






YES -- GO TO THE TEST INDICATED IN THE TABLE ABOVE
NO -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT SERVICE PLUG GRIP
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.




(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(c) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the service plug grip.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT BATTERY PLUG
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the following operation.




(a) Remove the HV battery assembly Removal.
(b) Remove the battery plug Removal.
(c) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the battery plug.
Standard resistance:





(d) Reinstall the battery plug Installation.
(e) Reinstall the HV battery assembly Installation.
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY PLUG
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
5. INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.




(a) Remove the high voltage fuse Removal.
HINT: The high voltage fuse is enclosed in the service plug grip.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the high voltage fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
(c) Reinstall the high voltage fuse Installation.
NG -- REPLACE HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE
OK -- REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP