Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

P0A90-605








P112 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A90-604: Drive Motor "A" Performance

DTC P0A90-604 - Drive Motor "A" Performance

DTC P0A90-605 - Drive Motor "A" Performance

DESCRIPTION

When three-phase alternating current flows through the three-phase windings of the stator coil, a rotating magnetic field is generated in the motor. The system controls the rotating magnetic field in accordance with the rotating position and speed of the rotor. As a result, the permanent magnets provided on the rotor are pulled in the rotating direction, which cause the generation of torque.
The generated torque is practically proportionate to the amount of current. Therefore, the system controls the speed of the motor by regulating the frequency of the alternating current. Furthermore, the system properly controls the rotating magnetic field and the angle of the rotor magnets in order to generate high torque in an efficient manner, even at high speeds.










MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The HV control ECU monitors the energy balance of the hybrid vehicle motor (MG2) system. If the HV control ECU detects a malfunction in the amount of electrical energy while the MG2 charges or discharges electricity, it illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT: At least 5 minutes are required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.

PROCEDURE

1. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV BATTERY)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTCs are output
YES -- GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.

2. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTC P0A90 (INF 604 or 605) and other DTCs are output
HINT: If any other codes besides P0A90 (INF 604 or 605) are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

YES -- GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR




(a) Remove the battery current sensor Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:





(c) Reinstall the battery current sensor Installation.
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE MOTOR ASSEMBLY