Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Part 1








P112 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-526 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-611 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-612 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-613 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DESCRIPTION





HINT: *1: Stored simultaneously when DTC P0AA6 is set. If only INF code 526 is present, recheck INF code after waiting for 30 seconds with the power switch OFF.
*2: Stored when a malfunction has been isolated after INF code 526 was set. INF code 611 to 614 are set next trip.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT:
- At least 5 minutes are required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.
- When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.

PROCEDURE

1. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






C -- GO TO DTC CHART. FIND DTC P0A1F TO PROCEED TO ITS TROUBLESHOOTING FLOWCHART
B -- GO TO DTC CHART. FIND DTC P0A1D TO PROCEED TO ITS TROUBLE SHOOTING FLOWCHART
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ OUTPUT INF CODE
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Display the freeze frame data for DTC P0AA6 and check its information (INF) code.
NOTE: If only INF code 526 is present, recheck INF code after waiting for 30 seconds with the power switch OFF.

Result:






E -- CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA FOR INSULATION
D -- CHECK HV TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY FOR INSULATION
C -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
B -- CHECK ELECTRIC INVERTER COMPRESSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK ELECTRIC INVERTER COMPRESSOR
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.




(c) Disconnect the C4 electric inverter compressor connector.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the high-voltage terminals of the electric inverter compressor connector and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC INVERTER COMPRESSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE (A/C INVERTER)
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.




(b) Check that the electric inverter compressor connector has been disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the high-voltage terminals of the A/C inverter connector and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HV TRANSAXLE AREA FOR INSULATION
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Remove the inverter cover Removal.




(c) Disconnect the three-phase alternating current cables for the motor and generator from the inverter.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the 6 terminals of the three-phase alternating current cables on transaxle side and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA FOR INSULATION
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.




(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the system main relays.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the high-voltage terminals of the frame wire and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- CHECK FRAME WIRE FOR INSULATION
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR INSULATION
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Check that all the high-voltage terminals of the system main relays have been disconnected.




(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the high-voltage terminals of the system main relays and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- REPLACE SYSTEM MAIN RELAY WITH REDUCED INSULATION RESISTANCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RESISTOR FOR INSULATION
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.




(b) Check that both terminals of the system main resistor have been disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the high-voltage terminal of the system main resistor and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- REPLACE SYSTEM MAIN RESISTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.




(b) Disconnect the B12 and B13 battery ECU connectors.




(c) Disconnect the main battery cables from the system main relays.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the positive terminal on the HV battery side of the system main relay and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the negative terminal on the HV battery side of the system main relay and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR INSULATION
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
10. CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR INSULATION
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.




(b) Check that all the high-voltage terminals of the system main relays have been disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between the high-voltage terminals of the system main relays and the body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- REPLACE SYSTEM MAIN RELAY WITH REDUCED INSULATION RESISTANCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. INSPECT MAIN BATTERY CABLE
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the following operation.
(a) Remove the HV battery assembly Removal.
(b) Remove the battery cover Disassembly.




(c) Check if the main battery cable cover is not damaged or internal electrical leads are not in contact with the battery case or body.
OK:
Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery case or body
(d) Remove the terminal (A in the illustration) on the battery module side of the main battery cable only.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between each terminal of the main battery cable and the shielded ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- REPLACE MAIN BATTERY CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. INSPECT NO. 2 MAIN BATTERY CABLE
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the following operation.




(a) Following the previous step, check if the No. 2 main battery cable cover is not damaged or internal electrical leads are not in contact with the battery case or body.
OK:
Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery case or body
(b) Remove the terminal (A in illustration) on the battery module side of the No. 2 main battery cable only.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between each terminal of the No. 2 main battery cable and the shielded ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 MAIN BATTERY CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. INSPECT BATTERY PLUG
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the following operation.




(a) Following the previous step, disconnect only the connecting terminal of the battery plug.
NOTE: Do not reinstall the service plug grip.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between each terminal of the battery plug wire harness and body ground.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhms or higher
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. INSPECT NO. 2 FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the following operation.




(a) Following the previous step, check if the No. 2 frame wire cover is not damaged or internal electrical leads are not in contact with the battery case or body.
OK:
Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery case or body.
(b) Remove all the terminals on the battery module side of the No. 2 frame wire.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance between each terminal of the No. 2 frame wire connector and the battery case.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:
10 MOhmsor higher
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.