Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

PS Warning Is Always Shown On Multi-Display








POWER STEERING: ELECTRONIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM: PS Warning is Always Shown on Multi-Display

PS Warning is Always Shown on Multi-Display

DESCRIPTION

The troubleshooting procedure for a situation when no DTCs are output but a PS warning is always indicated is specified here. The PS warning remains on when there is an open in the IG circuit that inputs power source voltage to the power steering ECU.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION
(a) Check the indication condition of the PS warning while wiggling the power steering ECU connector and wire harness up and down, and right and left.
OK:
Warning indication does not change.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Using the Techstream (with CAN VIM), check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system.
OK:
DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (BEAN)
(a) Using the Techstream (with CAN VIM), check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the multiplex communication system (BEAN).
OK:
DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER STEERING ECU - BATTERY)




(a) Disconnect the P7 and P8 power steering ECU connectors.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK PS WARNING ON MULTI-DISPLAY
(a) Check for the PS warning indication on the multi-display.
OK:
PS warning is not indicated.
OK -- END
NG -- REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY