Back Door Closer Does Not Operate
DOOR / HATCH: BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM: Back Door Closer does not Operate
Back Door Closer does not Operate
DESCRIPTION
When the back door closer does not operate, one of the following may be the cause: 1) improper fit of the back door, or a foreign object is stuck in the back door or 2) initialization of the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1, or a malfunction in the 3) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1 or back door closer ECU (multiplex network door ECU)*2 power source circuit, 4) back door lock circuit, or 5) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1 or back door closer ECU (multiplex network door ECU)*2.
- *1: w/ Power Back Door System
- *2: w/o Power Back Door System
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE: Inspect fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BACK DOOR LOCK FUNCTION
(a) Check if the back door is fully closed by hand.
Result:
C -- IMPROPER FIT OF BACK DOOR, OR A FOREIGN OBJECT IS STUCK IN BACK DOOR
B -- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INITIALIZE POWER BACK DOOR ECU
(a) Perform the initialization of the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit) Back Door Closer System.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM
(a) Check back door closer system operation.
OK:
Back door closer system operates normally.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER BACK DOOR TOUCH SENSOR)
OK -- END
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER BACK DOOR TOUCH SENSOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / Data List.
(e) Check the Data List to determine if the power back door touch sensor functions properly.
Back Door (Power Back Door ECU)
OK:
The power back door sensors function as specified in the normal condition column.
NG -- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (TOUCH SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / DTC.
(e) Check for DTCs.
Result:
C -- GO TO DTC CHART (B2251)
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (B2250)
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
(a) w/ Power Back Door System
(1) Disconnect the L20 power back door ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
(b) w/o Power Back Door System
(1) Disconnect the L21 back door closer ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY GROUND)
(a) w/ Power Back Door System
(1) Disconnect the L20 power back door ECU connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(b) w/o Power Back Door System
(1) Disconnect the L21 back door closer ECU connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the back door lock assembly Smart Key System (for Start Function).
(b) Apply battery voltage and check the operation of the door lock motor.
OK:
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Latch Switch
Back Door Courtesy Switch
NG -- REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK - POWER BACK DOOR ECU OR BACK DOOR CLOSER ECU)
(a) w/ Power Back Door System
(1) Disconnect the R1 back door lock assembly connector and L20 power back door ECU connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(b) w/o Power Back Door System
(1) Disconnect the R1 back door lock assembly connector and L21 back door closer ECU connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
Result:
C -- REPLACE BACK DOOR CLOSER ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)
B -- REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR ECU (POWER BACK DOOR MOTOR UNIT)
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR