Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

How To Proceed With Troubleshooting








ENGINE IMMOBILISER: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT: Use this procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
The Techstream should be used in steps 4, 5 and 7.

1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK AND SYMPTOM CHECK
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK FOR DTCS
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Delete the DTC.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTC output in (a), try to force output of the same SFI system DTC or engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the original activity indicated by the DTC.
(1) If the DTC does not reoccur, proceed to A.
(2) If the SFI system DTC reoccurs, proceed to B.
(3) If the engine immobiliser system DTC reoccurs, proceed to C.
B -- Go to SFI SYSTEM
C -- Go to step 8
A -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List.
(e) According to the display on tester, read the "Data List".

Transponder key ECU assembly





OK:
"ON" (key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen.
NG -- Go to DTC B2780
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(a) If the fault is not listed in the problem symptoms table, proceed to A.
(b) If the fault is listed in the problem symptoms table, proceed to B.
B -- Go to step 8
A -- Continue to next step.
7. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING
(a) DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST Engine Immobiliser System
(1) Inspection with the Techstream (DATA LIST)
(2) Inspection with the Techstream (ACTIVE TEST)
(b) Terminals of ECU Engine Immobiliser System
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT -- END