Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

C1416





BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for 2ZR-FE): C1415, C1416: Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1416 - Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for ABS control.

Speed sensor rotors have rows of alternating N and S magnetic poles, and their magnetic fields change when the rotors turn.

Each speed sensor detects that magnetic change and sends a pulse signal to the skid control ECU.









HINT
* DTC C1415 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
* DTC C1416 is for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 C1403.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC Check for Intermittent Problems.

ABS / VSC / TRAC





OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

HINT
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Select the Data List on the Techstream Data List / Active Test.

ABS / VSC / TRAC





(e) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

HINT
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart On-Vehicle Inspection.

OK:

The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

NG -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result:





HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal

A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) Check for Intermittent Problems

4. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.





(b) Check the speed sensor installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.

NG -- INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.





(b) Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:

for RH
for LH










NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.





(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:

for RH
for LH










NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:

for RH
for LH










NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR Removal