Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Part 1






Checking door locking function

Query
In which door is the problem?
1. Driver's door.
2. Passenger door.
3. Left rear door.
4. Right rear door.

Select the correct button that corresponds to the options above.

1 - Driver's door

2 - Passenger door

3 - Left rear door

4 - Right rear door

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Driver's door




Checking the driver's door

Check

Is the lock for the passenger door also not working?

Yes - Checking fuses

No - Check

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Checking fuses
Remove fuse 11C/27 the cargo compartment fusebox.
Check that the fuse intact. Check for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

Other information
- To access the integrated relay / fusebox in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Is the fuse intact?

Yes - Checking for an open-circuit

No - Checking for a short-circuit

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Check
1. The window lift mechanism is functioning on the relevant door.
2. The window lift mechanism is not functioning on the relevant door.

Select an alternative that corresponds to the above.

1 - Checking the cables for the lock motor

2 - Check

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Check
1. The car is left-hand drive.
2. The car is right-hand drive.

Select an alternative that corresponds to the above.

1 - Checking fuses

2 - Checking fuses

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Checking fuses
Remove fuse 11C/35 the cargo compartment fusebox.
Check that the fuse intact. Check for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

Other information
- To access the integrated relay / fusebox in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Is the fuse intact?

Yes - Checking the voltage

No - Checking for a short-circuit

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Checking fuses
Remove fuse 11C/36 the cargo compartment fusebox.
Check that the fuse intact. Check for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

Other information
- To access the integrated relay / fusebox in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Is the fuse intact?

Yes - Checking the voltage

No - Checking for a short-circuit

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Checking for an open-circuit
Check the terminal #B7 in the connectors for the door control modules for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Check the cable between the secondary side of the fuse holder (left) and terminal #B7 in the connectors for the door control modules for an open-circuit according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
If a fault is detected, check in particular the intermediate connectors in the cable harness (1 per control module) for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
If there is an open-circuit, the fault is probably between the fuse and the common junction point 53/427.





Continue - Fault Found

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Checking for a short-circuit
Measure the resistance between the fuse holder secondary side (left) and ground.
The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance.

Note! If the value is correct the fault may be intermittent.

Now fault-trace for an intermittent short-circuit to ground according to Checking wiring and terminals. Intermittent faults Checking Wiring and Terminals. Intermittent Faults.
If the ohmmeter displays a fault (short-circuit), fault-trace the cables between the fuse and terminal #B7 on the connectors for the door control modules. Check for a short-circuit to ground according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
The fault is probably between the fuse and the common junction point 53/427.
Replace fuse.





Continue - Fault Found

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Checking the voltage
Check the voltage in door control module connector terminal #B12.





Does the voltmeter read battery voltage?

Yes - Checking the cables for the lock motor

No - Checking for an open-circuit

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Checking for an open-circuit
Check door control module connector terminal #B12 for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Check the cable between the secondary side of the fuse holder (left) and terminal #B12 in connector for the door control module for an open-circuit according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
If a fault is detected, check in particular the control module intermediate connector in the cable harness for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.





Continue - Fault Found

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Checking for a short-circuit
Measure the resistance between the fuse holder secondary side (left) and ground.
The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance.

Note! If the value is correct the fault may be intermittent.

Now fault-trace for an intermittent short-circuit to ground according to Checking wiring and terminals. Intermittent faults Checking Wiring and Terminals. Intermittent Faults.
If the ohmmeter displays a fault (short-circuit), fault-trace the cables between the fuse and terminal #B12 on the connector for the door control module. Check for a short-circuit to ground according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Replace fuse.

Other information
- To access the integrated relay / fusebox in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Continue - Fault Found

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Checking the cables for the lock motor
Check the connectors for the door control module and lock unit for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Check the cable between door control module connector terminal #B2 and lock unit connector terminal #8 for an open-circuit according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Check the cable between door control module connector terminal #B6 and lock unit connector terminal #7 for an open-circuit according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

Other information
- To access and replace the rear electronic module, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.





Was a fault detected?

Yes - Fault Found

No - Replacing the component

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Replacing the component
Replace the lock unit according to Lock mechanism front side door, replacing Lock Mechanism Front Side Door, Replacing.

Was a fault detected?

Yes - Fault Found

No - Replacing the component

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Replacing the component
Replace the control module according to Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.

Continue - Fault Found

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FAULT FOUND - Fault Found

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Passenger door




Checking the passenger door

Check

Is the driver's door lock also out of order?

Yes - Checking the fuse

No - Check

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Checking the fuse
Remove fuse 11C/27 from the fuse box in the cargo compartment.
Check that the fuse is whole and check for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

General information:
- For accessing the relay/fuse box in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Is the fuse whole?

Yes - Checking breaks

No - Checking shorts

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Check
1. The power window works on the door in question.
2. The power window does not work on the door in question.

Select an alternative based on the above.

1 - Checking lock motor cables

2 - Check

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Check
1. The car is LHD.
2. The car is RHD.

Select an alternative based on the above.

1 - Checking the fuse

2 - Checking the fuse

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Checking the fuse
Remove fuse 11C/35 from the fuse box in the cargo compartment.
Check that the fuse is whole and check for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

General information:
- For accessing the relay/fuse box in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Is the fuse whole?

Yes - Checking voltage

No - Checking shorts

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Checking the fuse
Remove fuse 11C/36 from the fuse box in the cargo compartment.
Check that the fuse is whole and check for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

General information:
- For accessing the relay/fuse box in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Is the fuse whole?

Yes - Checking voltage

No - Checking shorts

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Checking breaks
Check connector #B7 of the door control module for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Fault trace the cable between the secondary side (left) of the fuse holder and door control module connectors #B7 for breaks as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
If a fault is detected, carefully check the center connector in the cable harness (1/control module) for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
If there is a break, the fault should lie between the fuse and the joint branch point 53/427.





Continue - Fault Found

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Checking shorts
Measure the resistance between the secondary side (left) of the fuse holder and ground.
The ohmmeter should show measureless resistance.

Note! If the value is correct, the fault could be intermittent.

Go to fault-tracing of intermittent shorting to ground as per Checking wiring and terminals. Intermittent faults Checking Wiring and Terminals. Intermittent Faults.
If the ohmmeter indicates a fault (short), fault trace the cables between the fuse and door control module connectors #B7 for shorting to ground as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
The fault should lie between the fuse and the joint branch point 53/427.
Replace the fuse.





Continue - Fault Found

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Checking voltage
Check the voltage of connector #B12 in the door control module.





Does the voltmeter show battery voltage?

Yes - Checking lock motor cables

No - Checking breaks

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Checking breaks
Check door module connectors #B12 for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Fault trace the cable between the secondary side (left) of the fuse holder and door control module connectors #B12 for breaks as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
If a fault is detected, carefully check the center connector in the cable harness (1) for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.





Continue - Fault Found

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Checking shorts
Measure the resistance between the secondary side (left) of the fuse holder and ground.
The ohmmeter should show measureless resistance.

Note! If the value is correct, the fault could be intermittent.

Go to fault-tracing of intermittent shorting to ground as per Checking wiring and terminals. Intermittent faults Checking Wiring and Terminals. Intermittent Faults.
If the ohmmeter indicates a fault (short), fault trace the cables between the fuse and door control module connectors #B12 for shorting to ground as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Replace the fuse.

General information:
- For accessing the relay/fuse box in the cargo compartment, see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.









Continue - Fault Found

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Checking lock motor cables
Check the door control module and lock unit connectors for contact resistance and oxidation as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Fault trace the cable between the door control module connector #B2 and lock unit connector #8 for breaks as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.
Fault trace the cable between the door control module connector #B6 and lock unit connector #7 for breaks as per Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent fault Checking Wiring and Terminals. Permanent Fault.

General information:
- For accessing/replacing the rear electronic module (REM), see Relay/fuse box cargo compartment/Rear electronic module (REM), replacing Integrated Relay/Fusebox Cargo Compartment/Rear Electronic Module (REM), Replacing.





Were there any faults?

Yes - Fault Found

No - Replacing components

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