Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

No Response From ESM (Electronic Shift Module) (Shifter Lever Assembly) - NAG1






NO RESPONSE FROM ESM (ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE) (SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY) - NAG1





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. Using the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.

2. CHECK THE (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (Z912) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

3. (F902) IGNITION OFF-RUN-START CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F902) Ignition Off-Run-Start circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (F902) Ignition Off-Run-Start circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test