No Response From PTS (Park Assist Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM PTS (PARK ASSIST MODULE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit at the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z914) Ground circuit at the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z914) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.