Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test P: DTCs C0061:64; C0062:64; C0063:64 and C0064:64




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: DTCs C0061:64; C0062:64; C0063:64 and C0064:64

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The yaw rate sensor, roll rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer are contained in the stability control sensor cluster. The sensor cluster measures vehicle yaw and roll rate and lateral and longitudinal acceleration and then sends the information to the ABS module along a dedicated Controller Area Network (CAN) bus. The information sent to the ABS module is used to help determine if the AdvanceTrac(R) system needs to be activated. The ABS module constantly monitors the information from the sensor cluster and compares it to other signals such as steering angle and wheel speed.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Stability control sensor cluster
- Stability control sensor cluster installation
- Stability control sensor cluster calibration
- Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM)



PINPOINT TEST P: DTCs C0061:64; C0062:64; C0063:64 AND C0064:64

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

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P1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY


- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear ABS Module DTCs .
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater then 20 km/h (12 mph), making several turns.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Is DTC C0061:64, C0062:64, C0063:64 or C0064:64 present in the ABS module?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph), making several turns. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0061:64, C0062:64, C0063:64 or C0064:64 returns, GO to P2. If DTC C0061:64, C0062:64, C0063:64 or C0064:64 do not return, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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P2 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION


- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed when the electrical connector points toward the RH side of the vehicle. Refer to the Stability Control Sensor Cluster exploded view.
- Verify that the sensor cluster is correctly installed, that the fasteners are tightened to specifications, and that the sensor cluster is not damaged.
- Verify that there are no aftermarket equipment or accessories installed that may interfere with the sensor cluster readings or measurements (such as a subwoofer mounted near the sensor cluster).
- Is the sensor cluster correctly installed, with fasteners tightened correctly, is the sensor cluster free of any damage, and not affected by any aftermarket equipment or accessories?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
CORRECT the sensor cluster installation or REMOVE or DISABLE any aftermarket equipment or accessories, as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0061:64, C0062:64, C0063:64 or C0064:64 returns,
GO to P3.

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P3 CHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER PIDs


NOTE: The vehicle must be at a standstill and parked on a level surface for this step. Failure to perform these checks at a standstill and on a level surface could result in an incorrect diagnosis and unnecessary component replacement.

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- For DTCs C0061:64: Monitor the lateral accelerometer (LAT_ACCEL) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -0.02g and 0.02g.
- For DTCs C0062:64: Monitor the longitudinal accelerometer (LONG_ACCEL) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -0.02g and 0.02g.
- For DTC C0063:64: Monitor the yaw rate sensor (YAW_RATE) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -2.5 degrees/second and 2.5 degrees/second.
- For DTC C0064:64: Monitor the roll rate sensor (ROLL_RATE) PID. Verify that the PID reads between -2.5 degrees/second and 2.5 degrees/second.
- Is the PID reading within the specified range?

Yes
CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence for all 4 stability sensors. GO to P4.

No
INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P4 RECHECK THE SENSOR CLUSTER PIDs


NOTE: The vehicle must be at a standstill and parked on a level surface for this step. Failure to perform these checks at a standstill and on a level surface could result in an incorrect diagnosis and unnecessary component replacement.

- For DTCs C0061:64: Monitor the LAT_ACCEL PID. Verify that the PID reads between -0.02g and 0.02g.
- For DTCs C0062:64: Monitor the LONG_ACCEL PID. Verify that the PID reads between -0.02g and 0.02g.
- For DTC C0063:64: Monitor the YAW_RATE PID. Verify that the PID reads between -2.5 degrees/second and 2.5 degrees/second.
- For DTC C0064:64: Monitor the ROLL_RATE PID. Verify that the PID reads between -2.5 degrees/second and 2.5 degrees/second.
- Is the PID reading within the specified range?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P5 CHECK THE TIRE SIZE AND PRESSURE


- Verify that the tires are the correct size for the vehicle as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
- Verify that the air pressure in all the tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
INSTALL the correct tires or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P6 CHECK THE SASM INSTALLATION


- Verify that the SASM is correctly installed and securely mounted to the clockspring.
- Verify that the steering gear and steering linkage is free of excessive mechanical free play. Refer to Steering for additional information.
- Is the SASM installation and steering gear and linkage OK?

Yes
GO to P7.

No
CORRECT the SASM installation or REPAIR the steering components as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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P7 MONITOR THE STEERING ANGLE (STEER_ANGL) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Monitor the STEER_ANGL PID while slowly turning the steering wheel clockwise and counterclockwise.
- Does the STEER_ANGL PID correspond with steering wheel movement?

Yes
GO to P8.

No
INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Check ABS module C155 and stability control sensor cluster C3073 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155 .
- Connect: Stability Control Sensor Cluster C3073 .
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to Stability Control Sensor Cluster Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0061:64, C0062:64, C0063:64 or C0064:64 returns, INSTALL a new Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence for all 4 stability sensors. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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