Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175
Normal Operation
The wheel speed sensors generate a square-wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS carries out a self-test by sending out a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensor and its circuitry to determine if the speed sensors are functional.
C1145-C1175:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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D1 CHECK FOR DTC REPEATABILITY
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear all CMDTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Retrieve and record all CMDTCs.
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved?
Yes
If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to D4.
If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to D2.
No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart
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D2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D5.
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D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front and/or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pin-1 and pin-2, harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D5.
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D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
DTC C1145-DTC C1175:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.
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D6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-6, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-5, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between
- ABS module C135-9, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-8, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-12, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-11, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-3, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D7.
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D7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-6, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-5, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-9, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-8, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-12, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-11, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-3, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pin-1 and pin-2, harness side.
- Is the resistance greater 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the ABS connector is fully seated, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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