Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test F: The Engine Only Traction Control (EOTC) System Is Inoperative




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Engine Only Traction Control (EOTC) System is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Engine Only Traction Control (EOTC) assists the driving in making better use of available traction when traveling over slippery road surfaces. The ABS module sends wheel speed sensor information to the PCM along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. The PCM compares the front wheel speed sensor information to the rear wheel speed sensor information to determine if traction control is necessary. If traction control is necessary, the PCM limits engine torque by regulating fuel and spark to the cylinders, to control the wheel slip. At the same time, the PCM sends the Instrument Cluster (IC) a message over the HS-CAN bus to flash the traction control indicator. The traction control indicator informs the driver that an traction control event is taking place.

The traction control switch is grounded along circuit GD134 (BK/VT) and is connected to the IC along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the traction control switch is pressed, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) is momentarily grounded to circuit GD134 (BK/VT). The IC senses this ground and disables the system. The IC also sends a message over the HS-CAN bus indicating that the system is disabled. The system will remain disabled until the switch is pressed a second time or until the ignition switch is cycled.

- DTC C1093 (Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure) - If the traction control switch closed for more than 2 minutes or if there is a short to ground on circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) during normal operation, DTC C1093 will be set. If the traction control switch closed during the IC self-test and for more than 2 minutes in during normal operation, DTC C1093 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- PCM configuration
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- HS-CAN bus
- PCM
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST F: THE ENGINE ONLY TRACTION CONTROL (EOTC) SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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F1 CHECK FOR IC DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - IC.
- Retrieve and record any IC DTCs.
- Is DTC C1093 present?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
For all other IC DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

If there are no IC DTCs present, GO to F2.

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F2 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Retrieve and record any ABS module DTCs.
- Are any ABS module DTCs present?

Yes
GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

No
GO to F3.

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F3 CHECK FOR PCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - PCM.
- Retrieve and record any PCM DTCs.
- Are any PCM DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

No
GO to F4.

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F4 RECONFIGURE THE PCM


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Reconfigure PCM.
- Reconfigure the PCM and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
The concern has been corrected.

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F5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FOR A SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch pin-1 and pin-7 while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F6 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F7.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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F7 ISOLATE THE IC


- Connect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new IC. TEST the system for normal operation.

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