Pinpoint Test G: The EOTC System Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The EOTC System Cannot Be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Engine Only Traction Control (EOTC) system can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch located on the instrument panel. When the system is disabled, the traction control indicator in the Instrument Cluster (IC) will illuminate and the message center (if equipped) will display Traction Control Off.
The traction control switch is grounded along circuit GD134 (BK/VT) and is connected to the IC along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the traction control switch is pressed, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) is momentarily grounded to circuit GD134 (BK/VT). The IC senses this ground and disables the traction control system, the IC also sends a message on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus that the system is disabled. The system will remain disabled until the switch is pressed a second time or until the ignition switch is cycled.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- IC
PINPOINT TEST G: THE EOTC SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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G1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch pin-1 and pin-7 while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to G2.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G2 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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G3 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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