Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test A: The Control Illumination Is Inoperative




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Control Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the parking lamps are on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch.

- DTC B2A32 (LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open on the backlighting output circuit.
- DTC B2A33 (LED Backlighting Output Circuit Short to Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the backlighting output circuit. This DTC also sets when fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST


- Use the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B2A32 or B2A33 recorded?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A2.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position and observe the backlighting.
- Does the backlighting illuminate at full intensity?

Yes
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to A3.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN18 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-6, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN04 (VT/GY)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and battery positive.




- Do the backlighting components illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A5.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the SJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------