Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the door ajar switch status on circuits CPL26 (GN/VT) (LH front), CPL36 (GN)/CPL39 (YE) (LH rear), CPL31 (WH) (RH front) and CPL39 (YE) (RH rear). The door ajar switches are normally closed when the doors are closed. When the SJB determines a door is open, the SJB then controls the voltage side of the interior lamp on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) to illuminate the courtesy lamps.

B2A35-B1688:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- Door ajar switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST C: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1320, B1328, B1336, B1572, B1688 or B2A35 recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1688, GO to C2.

For DTC B2A35, GO to C4.

For DTCs B1320, B1328, B1336, or B1572, GO to C5.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to C8.

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C2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


NOTE: Make sure the doors are closed.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-51, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C8.

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C5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C7 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch pins, harness side as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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