Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative




Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 92, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integral to the SJB). When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) to the rear and front parking lamps. Ground is provided to the rear parking and license plate lamps through circuit GD110 (BK/WH). Ground is provided to the LH front parking and side marker lamps through circuit GD120 (BK/GN). Ground is provided to the RH front parking and side marker lamps through circuit GD164 (BK/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST O: ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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O1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE


- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Are all the parking lamps inoperative?

Yes
PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. VERIFY the SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to O6. If not OK, REFER to Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

No
If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to O2.

If all the rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, GO to O3.

For all other individual lamp concerns, GO to O4.

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O2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (FRONT LAMPS)


- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280e-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Do the front parking lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O6.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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O3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (REAR LAMPS)


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side




- Do the rear parking lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O6.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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O4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Make sure the bulb is good before continuing diagnostics.

- Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to O5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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O5 CHECK THE PARKING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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