Pinpoint Test C: DTC B10D7:87
Anti-Theft - Without Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test C: DTC B10D7:87
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 21 (10A) supplies voltage to the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. When the ignition is turned to the RUN or START position, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) initiates the key interrogation sequence. The IPC starts the interrogation sequence by generating a signal and sending that signal to the transceiver on the transmit (TX) circuit. When the transceiver receives the signal from the IPC, it reads the PATS key and generates a challenge response to the IPC signal on the receive (RX) circuit.
- DTC B10D7:87 ( PATS Key: Missing Message) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the IPC does not receive a response from the PATS transceiver.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B10D7:87
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PATS TRANSCEIVER
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
GO to C2.
-------------------------------------------------
C2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C4.
-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC, harness side and the PATS transceiver, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B10D7:87 is retrieved again, GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------