Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 6 (30A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system, the luggage compartment/liftgate release and the anti-theft alarm horn (if equipped). The BCM has a dedicated ground for the power lock/unlock system. The BCM contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received from the door lock control switch, driver door lock cylinder and the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitters. Upon a lock request, the BCM supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Anti-theft alarm horn (if equipped)
- Luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch
- BCM
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION FROM THE RKE TRANSMITTER AND SWITCH
- Press the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons on a RKE transmitter and also press the door lock control switch on the dash.
- Are the door locks inoperative from the RKE transmitter and door lock control switch?
Yes
VERIFY the BJB fuse 6 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to A2.
If the fuse has failed, GO to A5.
No
If the door locks are inoperative from the door lock control switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From The Door Lock Control Switch
If the door locks are inoperative from the RKE transmitter (vehicles without IA), GO to Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - Without Intelligent Access (IA)
If the door locks are inoperative from the RKE transmitter (vehicles with IA), GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - With Intelligent Access (IA)
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A2 CHECK THE BCM POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM C2280A-8, circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB06 (BN/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE BCM GROUND
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM C2280A-8, circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), harness side and the BCM C2280B-16, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Disconnect: RH Front Door Latch C609.
- Measure the resistance between the RH front door latch C609-2, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the BCM C2280C-2, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR THE OPTIONAL ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN
- Check the vehicle to see if it is equipped with an anti-theft alarm horn. Refer to Anti-Theft - Perimeter Anti-Theft - Perimeter for the location of the anti-theft alarm horn.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an anti-theft alarm horn?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A8.
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A6 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If BJB fuse 6 (30A) fails immediately upon installation, repair circuit SBB06 (BN/RD) for a short to ground.
- Install a new BJB fuse 6 (30A).
- Select the BCM PID (ANTITHFT_HRN) and active command the anti-theft alarm horn to sound.
- Is BJB fuse 6 (30A) OK?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
GO to A7.
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A7 CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN USING THE BCM PID ANTI-THEFT HORN STATUS (ANTITHFT_HRN)
- Disconnect: Anti-Theft Alarm Horn C4380.
- Install a new BJB fuse 6 (30A).
- Select the BCM PID ANTITHFT_HRN and active command the anti-theft alarm horn to sound.
- Is BJB fuse 6 (30A) OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new anti-theft alarm horn. REFER to Anti-Theft - Perimeter Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CRT02 (GY/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If BJB fuse 6 (30A) fails immediately upon installation, repair circuit SBB06 (BN/RD) for a short to ground.
- Install a new BJB fuse 6 (30A).
- Operate the luggage compartment/liftgate release by pressing the luggage compartment/liftgate release button on an RKE transmitter.
- Is BJB fuse 6 (30A) OK?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
GO to A9.
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A9 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID/LIFTGATE ACTUATOR FOR A SHORT
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment/Liftgate Latch C4223.
- Install a new BJB fuse 6 (30A).
- Operate the luggage compartment/liftgate release by pressing the luggage compartment/liftgate release button on an RKE transmitter.
- Is BJB fuse 6 (30A) OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch. REFER to Liftgate Latch [1][2]Liftgate Latch or Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Luggage Compartment Lid Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL20 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing the lock button on an RKE transmitter.
- Is BJB fuse 6 (30A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL13 (BN/GN) or CPL51 (BU/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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