Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 6 (30A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system and the luggage compartment/liftgate release. The BCM has a dedicated ground for the power lock/unlock system. The BCM contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received from the door lock control switch, driver door lock cylinder and the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitters. Upon a lock request, the BCM supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator (part of the door latch)
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE ALL LOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.
- NOTE: The BCM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the lock position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:








- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B2 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- NOTE: The BCM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the unlock position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:








- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM, harness side and the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side as follows:








- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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