Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test C: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From The Door Lock Control Switch




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test C: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From The Door Lock Control Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) sends a voltage signal to the door lock control switch. When the door lock control switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the BCM to lock or unlock the doors. The BCM monitors the door lock actuator positions and either locks or unlocks the doors depending upon their current state. If the doors are locked and the switch is pressed, the BCM unlocks the doors. If the doors are unlocked and the switch is pressed, the BCM locks the doors. The door lock control switch is part of the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) and shares the same ground.

- DTC B108F:23 (Cabin Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck Low) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the door lock control switch input circuit. This DTC may also set if the door lock control switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch (part of the FCIM)
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FCIM

- Operate the radio through the FCIM.
- Does the FCIM operate the radio?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Testing and Inspection to DIAGNOSE the FCIM.

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C2 CHECK THE RECORDED BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC B108F:23 present?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C5.

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C3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B108F:23 retrieved again?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK THE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-6, circuit CPL75 (BN/WH), harness side and ground




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL75 (BN/WH) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C5 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FCDIM C2402.
- Listen to the door locks while momentarily connecting a fused jumper wire between the FCIM C2402-6, circuit CPL75 (BN/WH), harness side and the FCIM C2402-5, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.




- Do the doors lock and unlock with the jumper wire connected?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK THE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280F-8, circuit CPL75 (BN/WH), harness side and the FCIM C2402-6, circuit CPL75 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL75 (BN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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