Pinpoint Test K: The Luggage Compartment/Liftgate Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test K: The Luggage Compartment/Liftgate Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls the release of the luggage compartment/liftgate when requested by the Intelligent Access (IA) feature. When the luggage compartment/liftgate button is pressed on the luggage compartment lid/liftgate, the RFA module activates the external antenna (located behind the rear bumper cover), which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the antenna, the low frequency signal activates the IA key. When the IA key is activated, it sends a high frequency signal back to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. Once the RFR module receives the IA key information, it sends it to the RFA module. If the RFA module determines that it was a programmed IA key, it sends the release request to the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Once the BCM receives the request, it releases the luggage compartment lid/liftgate.
- DTC B10C6:1F (Exterior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Intermittent) - a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits for the luggage compartment/liftgate external antenna.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment/liftgate IA antenna
- IA key
- RFR module
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST K: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT/LIFTGATE IA IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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K1 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION
- Press the unlock button on an IA key.
- Does the driver door unlock?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - With Intelligent Access (IA)
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K2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID/LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE OPERATION
- Press the luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch located on the luggage compartment lid/liftgate.
- Does the luggage compartment lid/liftgate latch release?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: The Luggage Compartment Lid/Liftgate Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
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K3 CHECK THE IA KEY
- Place the IA key on the center console and start the engine.
- Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to K4.
No
REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to DIAGNOSE the IA key.
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K4 CHECK THE RFA MODULE TRUNK/LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH (TR_UNLK_H_SW) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA DataLogger.
- Press the external luggage compartment lid/liftgate release switch while monitoring the RFA module PID TR_UNLK_H_SW.
- Does the PID indicate the switch is being pressed?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
GO to K5.
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K5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID/LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280G-20, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and the RFA module C3503B-9, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K9.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL10 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503E.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment/Liftgate IA Antenna C4082.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB face side.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment/liftgate IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground, and between the luggage compartment/liftgate IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to K7.
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K7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT/LIFTGATE ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment/liftgate IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground, and between the luggage compartment/liftgate IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K8 CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment/liftgate antenna, harness side and the RFA module, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment/liftgate IA antenna. REFER to Intelligent Access (IA) Antenna Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to K9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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K9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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