Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The cruise control functionality is controlled through the cruise control switches that are hard-wired to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) through a signal and return circuit.

There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values. The IPC sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing a specific indication to the IPC which switch is pressed. The IPC sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the PCM relaying the switch status and requesting cruise control operation.

The stoplamp switch and cruise control deactivator switch signals are inputs to the PCM for the cruise control operation.

When the brake pedal is applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes and applies a voltage signal to the PCM deactivating the cruise control, if engaged.

The cruise control deactivator switch is a normally closed switch that provides a ground signal to the IPC. When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens and removes the ground signal to the IPC. The IPC sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the PCM. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

The PCM receives both signals and compares the inputs to confirm that the correct brake input sequence is received.

Vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal not pressed. When the clutch pedal is applied, the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes the ground signal to the IPC. The IPC sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the PCM, deactivating the cruise control system.

- DTC P0704:01 (Clutch Switch Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure) - sets when the IPC detects a short to ground in the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch signal during the self-test.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor (automatic transaxle)
- Cruise control switch
- Cruise control deactivator switch
- Stoplamp switch
- Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch (manual transaxle)
- IPC
- PCM
- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

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A1 CHECK FOR DTCs

- Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM and IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC P0704, GO to A5.

Otherwise, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs

- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems Testing and Inspection. REPAIR all ABS module DTCs and RETEST the system.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PIDs BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:





- Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?

Yes
For automatic transaxle, GO to A4.

For manual transaxle, GO to A5.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0504 OR DTC P1572:01

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A4 MONITOR THE PCM TRANSGEAR PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PID (TRANSGEAR).
- Select DRIVE.
- Does the PID value agree with the TRANSGEAR selector lever position?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REFER to Automatic Shifting Manual Transmission/Transaxle Testing and Inspection to continue diagnosis of the digital TR sensor.

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A5 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal pressed and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
If the CPP_TOP value always reads YES (pressed) GO to A7.

If the CPP_TOP value always reads NO (released) GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Pedal Is Pressed

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A6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (CRUISE_SW).





- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly

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A7 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH PID WITH THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PID CPP_TOP.
- Does the PID value read NO?

Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Cruise Control Deactivator Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CE904 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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