Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test K: The Charging System Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test K: The Charging System Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

Normal Operation

The charging system indicator is controlled by the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) based upon data received from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communication bus. When a fault is detected in the charging system, the PCM sends the IPC a request to illuminate the charging system warning indicator.

If the charging system message is missing or invalid for less than 5 seconds, the charging system warning indicator remains in the last indication mode (on or off) based on the last known good message received. If the charging system message is missing for more than 5 seconds, the IPC sets DTC U0100:00 in continuous memory and defaults the charging system warning indicator on. If the charging data received is deemed invalid by the IPC for 5 seconds or more, the IPC defaults the charging system warning indicator on.

NOTE: If DTC U0100:00 sets in the IPC, other observable symptoms may be an inoperative speedometer, tachometer or odometer.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Charging system concern
- PCM
- IPC

PINPOINT TEST K: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

-------------------------------------------------
K1 CARRY OUT THE IPC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Select the IPC charging system warning indicator (CHARGE_LMP) active command. Command the charging system warning indicator on and off. Observe the charging system warning indicator.
- Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate when commanded on, and turn off when commanded off?

Yes
GO to K2.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
K2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PCM KOEO SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Are any charging system DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to K3.

-------------------------------------------------
K3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION

- Check the charging system operation. Refer to Charging System Testing and Inspection.
- Does the charging system operate correctly?

Yes
GO to K4.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

-------------------------------------------------
K4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded IPC DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC U0100:00, GO to Pinpoint Test AM. Pinpoint Tests AM: DTC U0100:00 and P1607:87

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts.

No
If the charging system warning indicator is always on, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation. If the charging system warning indicator is never on, the system is operating correctly at this time.

-------------------------------------------------