Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Tests AI: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AI: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.

On vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), the key-in-ignition warning switch is hardwired to the BCM through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch opens and removes the ground to the BCM. When the BCM detects the key-in-ignition input open with the driver door open, the BCM sends the IPC a message to sound the key-in-ignition chime.

On vehicles with IA, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module receives the door ajar input from the BCM-HVTB over the MS-CAN communication bus. The start/stop button is hardwired to the RFA module. The RFA module generates an implied key-in-ignition status from the start/stop button and the driver door ajar input. When the ignition is placed in the ON mode (engine off) with the driver door open, the RFA module sends the IPC a message to sound the key-in-ignition chime.

- DTC B100A:23 (Fuel Pump Authorization: Signal Stuck Low) - this DTC sets for a key-in-ignition fault and sets on-demand in the BCM when the BCM detects a short to ground on the key-in-ignition output circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition warning switch (without IA)
- BCM (without IA)
- RFA module (with IA)
- IPC

PINPOINT TEST AI: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE

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AI1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the safety belt warning chime when the ignition switch is transitioned from OFF to RUN.
- Does the safety belt warning chime operate for approximately 6 seconds?

Yes
GO to AI2.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AI2 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMPS OPERATION

- Check the operation of the courtesy lamps from the driver door.
- Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly from the driver door?

Yes
GO to AI3.

No
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection.

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AI3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts.

No
For vehicles with IA, GO to AI4. For vehicles without IA, GO to AI5.

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AI4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded DTCs from the RFA module self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.

No
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AI5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded DTCs from the BCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For all other DTCs, REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection. For DTC B10F1:23, GO to AI6.

No
GO to AI9.

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AI6 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
- Insert the key into the ignition lock cylinder.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280G-9, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI9.

No
GO to AI7.

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AI7 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION

- Disconnect: Key-In-Ignition Switch C2112.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280G-9, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the key-in-ignition switch C2112-1, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AI8 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the key-in-ignition switch C2112-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AI9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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AI10 CHECK FOR CORRECT KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION

- Check the key-in-ignition switch C2112 for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the key-in-ignition switch C2112 and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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