Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Tests AU: DTC U3006:16




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AU: DTC U3006:16

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation
- DTC U3006:16 (Control Module Input Power "A": Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - sets in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) in continuous memory if the IPC detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the hot at all times B+ voltage supply circuit for more than one second after the engine has been running for longer than one second.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- IPC

PINPOINT TEST AU: DTC U3006:16

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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AU1 RECHECK THE IPC DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Repeat the IPC self-test.
- Is DTC U3006:16 still present?

Yes
GO to AU2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

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AU2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Carry out the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC P0469, P065B, P065C, or P0A3B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to AU3.

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AU3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to AU4.

No
REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.

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AU4 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE PID

- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Monitor the IPC voltage PID (MAINECUV).
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to AU7.

No
GO to AU5.

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AU5 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-32, circuit SBP03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to AU6.

No
REPAIR circuit SBP03 (BU/RD) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU6 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-6, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AU7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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