Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 and B0004:1A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 and B0004:1A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver knee bolster air bag module circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver knee bolster air bag module
If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 or B0004:1A in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test uses a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver knee bolster air bag module
- RCM
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver knee bolster air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 AND B0004:1A
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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C1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 or B0004:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to C2.
For DTC B0004:11, GO to C8.
For DTC B0004:12, GO to C10.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to C13.
For DTC B0004:11, GO to C14.
For DTC B0004:12, GO to C15.
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C2 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_02_R) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_02_R PID
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes
GO to C12.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_02_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_02_R PID, carry out the harness test of the driver knee air bag module circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to C4.
For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to C6.
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C4 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Air Bag Module C2432.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver knee air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0004:11 to B0004:13?
Yes
GO to C11.
No
GO to C5.
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C5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver knee air bag module C2432-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and C2432-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C12.
No
REPAIR circuits CR139 (VT/WH) and RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
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C6 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Air Bag Module C2432.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver knee air bag module C2432, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR circuit CR139 (VT/WH) or RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
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C7 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver knee air bag module C2432-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and C2432-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver knee air bag module circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0004:13 to B0004:1A?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to C11.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to C12.
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C8 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2432.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver knee air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0004:11 to B0004:13?
Yes
GO to C11.
No
GO to C9.
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C9 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver knee air bag module:
- C2432-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- C2432-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C12.
No
REPAIR circuit CR139 (VT/WH) or RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
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C10 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Air Bag Module C2432.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver knee air bag module:
- C2432-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- C2432-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR139 (VT/WH) or RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
No
GO to C12.
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C11 CONFIRM THE DRIVER KNEE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Driver Knee Air Bag Module C2432.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver knee air bag module. REFER to Knee Air Bag Module Knee Air Bag Module. GO to C17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to C13.
For DTC B0004:11, GO to C14.
For DTC B0004:12, GO to C15.
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C12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: Driver Knee Air Bag Module C2432 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to C17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to C13.
For DTC B0004:11, GO to C14.
For DTC B0004:12, GO to C15.
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C13 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_02_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_02_R PID
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors), and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to C16.
No
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
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C14 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0004:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to C16.
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C15 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Air Bag Module C2432.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0004:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to C16.
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C16 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2432 (if not previously disconnected).
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
GO to C17. Diagrams By Number
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to C17.
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C17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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