Pinpoint Test E: DTCs B108B:23, 29 And B108C:23
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Test E: DTCs B108B:23, 29 and B108C:23
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The start stop/switch is a momentary, dual-contact, normally-open switch. This means that the 2 internal contacts will only remain closed for as long as the switch is pressed. As soon as the switch is released, the contacts will open. The start/stop switch is connected to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module by 2 circuits. When the switch is pressed, both contacts close and connect to a ground circuit. The RFA module detects this ground signal and enters into 1 of the 3 ignition modes, depending on other RFA module inputs. The start/stop switch uses 2 sets of contacts and 2 circuits for redundancy; if there is a concern in one of the 2 circuits/contacts, the other can still provide a ground signal to the RFA module. Also, if there is a concern in one of the 2 circuits/contacts, the RFA module sets one or more DTCs.
- DTC B108B:23 (Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck Low) - Pressing the start/stop switch starts a 120 second timer in the RFA module. This DTC sets if the signal from circuit "A" is still present when the timer expires. Pressing and holding the start/stop switch for more than 120 seconds also causes this DTC to set. This DTC only sets during normal operation and not during a module self-test.
- DTC B108B:29 (Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Invalid) - Pressing and releasing the start/stop switch causes both internal contacts to change state (open to closed and then closed to open) at the same time. The RFA module detects this change in state and increases an internal counter by 1 if the change does not happen at the same time or if only one of the contacts changes state. When the internal counter reaches 5, the RFA module sets this DTC. This DTC only sets during normal operation and not during a module self-test.
- DTC B108C:23 (Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck Low) - Pressing the start/stop switch starts a 120 second timer in the RFA module. This DTC sets if the signal from circuit "B" is still present when the timer expires. Pressing and holding the start/stop switch for more than 120 seconds also causes this DTC to set. This DTC only sets during normal operation and not during a module self-test.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Start/stop switch
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST E: B108B:23, 29 AND B108C:23
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E1 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.
- Carry out the start/stop switch component test.
Refer to Ignition Switch for component testing.
- Does the start/stop switch pass the test?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
INSTALL a new start/stop switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E2 ISOLATE THE DTC
- Review the RFA module DTCs recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC B108B:29 the only DTC present?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
If DTC B108B:23 is also present, GO to E5. If DTC B108C:23 is also present, GO to E6.
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E3 CHECK THE RFA MODULE START/STOP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Measure resistance between RFA module C3503B, harness side and start/stop switch C2195, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK THE RFA MODULE START/STOP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Connect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.
- Ignition ON.
- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- start/stop switch C2195-3, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side.
- start/stop switch C2195-4, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E7.
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E5 CHECK START/STOP SWITCH CIRCUIT A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-3, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
REPAIR circuit CPK34 (BN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK START/STOP SWITCH CIRCUIT B FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503B.
- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-4, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
REPAIR circuit CPK35 (YE/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all RFA module electrical connectors.
- Check connectors for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- bent pins
- spread terminals
- Connect all RFA module electrical connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Connect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair.
CONFIGURE the new RFA module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Module Configuration Programmable Module Installation (PMI).
CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset.
PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) keys. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Programming.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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