Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test G: DTCs U3004:11 And 12




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test G: DTCs U3004:11 and 12

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls and monitors the coil side of the smart keyless entry accessory relay. When the RFA module enters ACC mode, it activates the relay. When energized, the relay sends power to the Audio Control Module (ACM) and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) through Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 19 (7.5A); and to the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)/Vehicle Security Module (VSM) through CJB fuse 26 (7.5A).

- DTC U3004:11 (Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Ground) - The RFA module monitors the output to the coil side of the smart keyless entry accessory relay. This DTC sets if the module detects a short to ground on this circuit. This DTC only sets during normal operation.
- DTC U3004:12 (Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Battery) - The RFA module monitors the output to the coil side of the smart keyless entry accessory relay. This DTC sets if the module detects a short to battery voltage on this circuit. This DTC only sets during normal operation.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Smart keyless entry accessory relay
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs U3004:11 AND 12

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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G1 REVIEW THE RFA MODULE DTCs

- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC U3004:11 or U3004:12 present?

Yes
For U3004:11, GO to G2.

For U3004:12, GO to G4.

No
For all other RFA module DTCs, REFER to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

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G2 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY CONTROL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry accessory relay cavity 1, circuit ZA101 (OG), and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new smart keyless entry accessory relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G3.

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G3 ISOLATE THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT AND RECHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503C.
- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry accessory relay cavity 1, circuit ZA101 (OG), and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
REPAIR circuit ZA101 (OG). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G4 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503C.
- Disconnect: Ignition Relay.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
- NOTE: This step may cause one or more DTCs to set in the RFA module.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ignition relay cavity 3, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD) and ignition relay cavity 5, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN).




- NOTE: This step may cause one or more DTCs to set in the RFA module.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 3, circuit SBP01 (RD) and smart keyless entry ignition relay cavity 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE).




- Measure the voltage between RFA module C3503C-8, circuit ZA101 (OG), and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit ZA101 (OG). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G5.

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G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all RFA module electrical connectors.
- Check connectors for:

- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- bent pins
- spread terminals
- Connect all RFA module electrical connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Connect: Ignition Relay.
- Connect: Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
- Connect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair.

CONFIGURE the new RFA module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Module Configuration Programmable Module Installation (PMI).

CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset.

PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) keys. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Programming.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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