Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

Normal Operation

The traction control system can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch located on the instrument panel. When the system is disabled, the traction control/stability assist indicator (sliding-car icon) in the Instrument Cluster (IC) will illuminate solidly.

If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the stability/traction control system cannot be disabled.

The IC sends 5 volts to the traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the traction control switch is pressed, this voltage is sent through the switch and to ground along circuit GD134 (BK/VT). When the IC detects this ground, it sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus that the driver has disabled the system. An open in circuit GD134 (BK/VT) or circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) will prevent the system from being disabled, but will not set a DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- IC


PINPOINT TEST L: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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L1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieved and record DTCs from the IC and the ABS module.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For ABS DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

For IC DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart.

No
GO to L2.

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L2 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED


- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?

Yes
INFORM the customer that the key in use is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to L3.

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L3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Switch C280.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to L4.

No
GO to L5.

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L4 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

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L5 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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L6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Check IC C220 for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Cluster (IC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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