Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Manufacturer Code Charts: 6




HVAC DTC Troubleshooting: 6

DTC indicator 6:

A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

2. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HVAC control unit How To Troubleshoot The Heating And A/C Systems (Without Climate Control).

3. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC 6 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the blower motor circuit.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Check the No. 9 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Check for a short in the No. 9 (40 A) and No. 36 (10 A) fuses circuit.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between the blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 27.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Connect the blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.





10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the blower motor run at high speed?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace the blower motor Blower Unit Component Replacement.�

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Disconnect the jumper wire.

13. Disconnect the power transistor 4P connector.

14. Check for continuity between the power transistor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.

15. Connect the power transistor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.





16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the blower motor run at high speed?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the GRN wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Disconnect the jumper wire.

19. Disconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector.

20. Check for continuity between body ground and the HVAC control unit 28P connector terminals No. 11 and No. 12 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the HVAC control unit and the power transistor.�

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the HVAC control unit 28P connector and the power transistor 4P connector.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire(s) between the HVAC control unit and the power transistor.�

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Measure the voltage between body ground and the HVAC control unit 28P connector terminals No. 11 and No. 12 individually.





Is there any voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the HVAC control unit and the power transistor. This short may also damage the HVAC control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the HVAC control unit HVAC Control Unit Removal/Installation (Without Climate Control).�

NO -

Go to step 24.

24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

25. Reconnect the HVAC control unit 28P connector.

26. Test the power transistor Blower Power Transistor Test.

Is the power transistor OK?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at the HVAC control unit 28P connector and at the power transistor 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good HVAC control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original HVAC control unit HVAC Control Unit Removal/Installation (Without Climate Control).�

NO -

Replace the power transistor.�

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Remove the blower motor relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Replace the blower motor relay.�

29. Measure the voltage between the blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

31. Measure the voltage between the blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the blower motor relay.�

32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Check for continuity between the blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair an open in the WHT wire between the blower motor relay and the blower motor.�

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G302.�