Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test




A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).





2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting; K24Z6 engine Testing and Inspection.

3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.

4. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.

- If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 5 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test.

5. Remove the air cleaner:

- K24Z6 engine Service and Repair

6. Remove the intake air duct:

- K24Z6 engine Removal and Replacement

7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.





8. Measure the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A resistance at the connector terminals.





- If the resistance is out of standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Replacement.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 9 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test.

9. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to the solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 1.

- If a clicking sound is heard, the valve is OK. Reconnect the connector, and install all removed parts.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 10 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test.

10. Remove the mounting bolts and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.





11. Remove the ATF pipe (B), the ATF joint pipes (C), the O-rings (D), and the gasket (E).

12. Check the fluid passage of the solenoid valve for contamination.

13. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A moves.





14. Disconnect one of the jumper wires, and check valve movement at the fluid passage in the valve body mounting surface. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

15. Clean the mounting surface, the fluid passage of the solenoid valve body, and the transmission housing.

16. Install a new gasket on the transmission housing, and install the ATF pipe and the ATF joint pipes. Install the new O-rings over the ATF joint pipes.

NOTE: Be sure to install a new gasket with the blue side toward the transmission housing.

17. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.

18. Check the connector for rust, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connector securely.

19. Install the intake air duct:

- K24Z6 engine Removal and Replacement

20. Install the air cleaner:

- K24Z6 engine Service and Repair