F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Is there about 99-121 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector Service and Repair.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No.29.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the gauge control module.�
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No.28.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.�
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
13. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
14. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.�
15. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
16. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
17. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Is there about 112-136 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
18. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
19. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
20. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit.�
21. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector Service and Repair.
22. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector Service and Repair.
23. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
24. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 25.
25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
28. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 30.
30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
31. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
32. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
35. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
36. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit.�
NO -
Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�