Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
1. Check the No. 1 (30 A) and No. 4 (20 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If any of the fuses blows again, check for a short in the No. 1 (30 A), No. 4 (20 A), or No. 14 (10 A) fuse circuits.�
2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Repair an open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay socket, and the A/C condenser fan relay socket.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
7. Make sure the A/C button is OFF.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 12 and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay socket, the A/C condenser fan relay socket and the ECM/PCM.�