Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection




Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the glove box Service and Repair, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).

'07-08 models





'09-11 models





3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).�

5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

9. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E17.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).�

10. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

11. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.





12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Remove the jumper wire, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

16. Open the SCS line with the HDS.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage for 2 seconds?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Replacement (A/T).�

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Remove the center console Center Console Removal/Installation (SC).

20. Fold back the rear floor covering to reach the access panel. Remove the access panel from the floor.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

24. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).�

NO -

Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.�

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the fuel pump Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G552.�