Diesel Data: Automotive Repair

Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, And Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement (A/T)




Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.





2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

3. Select Shift Solenoid valves A, B, C, D, or E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.

4. Check that shift solenoid valves A, B, C, D, or E operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.

- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5.

5. Remove the drain plug (A), and drain the automatic transmission fluid (ATF).





6. Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer (B).

7. Place a transmission jack under the transmission, and lift it up to create clearance between the transmission and the front subframe.

8. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.

9. Remove the shift solenoid valve cover (A), the gasket (B), and the dowel pins (C).






10. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness.





11. Measure the resistance between each of the following terminals and body ground:

- No. 1 (GRN): Shift solenoid valve C
- No. 2 (ORN): Shift solenoid valve B
- No. 3 (RED): Shift solenoid valve E
- No. 5 (BLU): Shift solenoid valve A
- No. 8 (YEL): Shift solenoid valve D





- If the resistance is within the standard, the shift solenoid valve and the shift solenoid wire harness are OK, install the shift solenoid wire harness with a new O-ring, then go to step 23.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 12.

12. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve connectors from the shift solenoid valve(s) that did not click.

13. Measure the resistance of the shift solenoid valve that was out of the standard between the connector terminal and body ground.





- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 14.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 16.





14. Connect a jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to each shift solenoid valve terminal individually. A clicking sound should be heard.

- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 15.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 16.

15. Replace the shift solenoid wire harness (A) with a new O-ring (B), then go to step 22.






16. Remove the necessary mounting bolts (F), then hold the solenoid valve body and remove the affected shift solenoid valves. Do not hold the connector to remove the shift solenoid valve.





17. Install new O-rings (two O-rings per shift solenoid valve) (G) on the shift solenoid valves.

NOTE: A new shift solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new shift solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided with it.

18. If shift solenoid valve C, D, or E was replaced, install shift solenoid valve C (brown connector), shift solenoid valve D (black connector), or shift solenoid valve E (black connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the servo body.

NOTE: Do not hold the shift solenoid valve connector to install the shift solenoid valve. Be sure to hold the shift solenoid valve body.

19. If shift solenoid valve A was replaced, install shift solenoid valve A (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the bracket of shift solenoid valve D.

NOTE: Do not install shift solenoid valve A before installing shift solenoid valve D. If shift solenoid valve A is installed before installing shift solenoid valve D, it may damage the hydraulic control system.

20. If shift solenoid valve B was replaced, install shift solenoid valve B (brown connector) by holding the shift solenoid valve body; make sure the mounting bracket contacts the bracket of shift solenoid valve E.

NOTE: Do not install shift solenoid valve B before installing shift solenoid valve E. If shift solenoid valve B is installed before installing shift solenoid valve E, it may damage the hydraulic control system.

21. Install the shift solenoid valve mounting bolts.

22. Connect the shift solenoid valve connectors:

- BLU wire connector to shift solenoid valve A.
- ORN wire connector to shift solenoid valve B.
- GRN wire connector to shift solenoid valve C.
- YEL, WHT, and WHT wire connector to shift solenoid valve D.
- RED wire connector to shift solenoid valve E.

23. Install a new gasket, the dowel pins, and the shift solenoid valve cover.

24. Check the connector for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connector securely.

25. Remove the transmission jack.

26. Refill the transmission with ATF.